Dogwood - WOWnature
close

No products in the cart.

Dogwood

  • Animal lovers
  • Determined people
  • Wisest people

This species, native to the Mediterranean region yet common all over the Peninsula, has entered the history of literature and art since ancient times. Homer spoke of its red-colored berries.. Later, it's was Virgil, who-no less-has the Trojan Horse built from its wood. Now, J. K. Rowling uses it for Harry Potter's magic wands.

Scientific name: Cornus mas
Common name: Cherry dogwood

It is a member of the Cornaceae family. It can be found from southwestern and eastern Europe to the Middle East. It grows in sunny shrubs, sparse woods and escarpments. The plant blooms in early spring while its fruits, dogwoods, are ready for consumption between late August and early October. They should be harvested and eaten when they reach full maturity, which is when they reach a bright red color.

Dogwood bark and fruit are used in phytotherapy for their febrifuge and astringent properties, which are very useful in cases of intestinal disorders and febrile states of various kinds. From the grayish bark, in fact, phytotherapeutic remedies (infusions and teas) are obtained that are useful against malaise, weakness and flu-like states. The berries, which reach full maturity in late August, are rich in vitamin C and were once considered the most effective natural remedy for fighting dysentery. Their high content of vitamin C, malic acid, mucilage and tannins give them anti-diarrheal, diuretic and tonic properties.

Dogwood's bark and fruit are used in phytotherapy for their febrifuge and astringent properties. They are very useful in cases of intestinal disorders and febrile states of various kinds. From the grayish bark, in fact, phytotherapeutic remedies (infusions and teas) are obtained that are useful against malaise, weakness and flu-like states. The berries, which reach full maturity in late August, are rich in vitamin C and were once considered the most effective natural remedy for fighting dysentery. Their high content of vitamin C, malic acid, mucilage and tannins give them anti-diarrheal, diuretic and tonic properties. 

( from 19,00  )

What makes it unique

1.00 Kg

of CO2 captured over a year

3 meters

reachable height

100 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Dogwood, adopting or giving it away.

Bosco Cinque Querce
Italia
Siena (SI)
Le Basse del Brenta
Italia
Cartigliano (VI)
Parco del Serio
Italia
Romano di Lombardia (BG)
Parco dell’Adda Sud
Italia
Lodi (LO)
Parco dell’Amicizia
Italia
Tezze sul Brenta (VI)
Parco Lombardo della Valle del Ticino
Italia
Abbiategrasso (MI)
Parco Oglio Nord
Italia
Villachiara (BS)
Parco Spina Verde
Italia
Como (CO)
Riserva Naturale Torbiere del Sebino
Italia
Iseo (BS)
Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.