Açaì - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Açaì

  • Determined people
  • Lovers of good things
  • Trendiest people

It is pronounced “açaí”, meaning fruit “that weeps or secretes water.” Açaí were recently discovered, when ethnobotanical researchers came to identify them as the most nutrient-dense fruit from the Amazon Rainforest, from which tonic and restorative juices are brewed. Recommended for runners, athletes, sportspeople…in short, anyone who needs a boost of energy!

Scientific name: Euterpe oleraceae Mart

Common name: Açai

This tropical palm is a member of the Ramnaceae. It grows up to 25 meters with a slender, gray stem marked with ringed scars from old leaves. The glossy, alternate leaves can reach 3 meters in length. The cream-colored, branched inflorescences, about 3 feet long, grow below the leaves. Its fame comes from its berries: small, globular fruits, ripening green to purple-black, with a single seed.

Açaí was recently discovered when ethno-botanical research found it to be one of the most nutritious fruits of the Amazon Rainforest. Since then, açaí has gone from being a secret of the Amazon to forming the basis of the diet of top athletes in Brazil and then around the world. Indigenous people traditionally use it to treat digestive dysfunction or skin diseases. The nutritional and cosmetic properties of its purplish fruits are now taking the world market by storm.

80% of the açai fruit consists of the seed, from which an oil is extracted. It’s sold for its richness in polyphenols and acids such as vanillic, hydrobenzoic, sirigic, and ferulic, and especially omega-9. The pulp of the fruit is not sweet at all, and is mostly processed to make juice or powder. In recent years, it became popular in the markets of Western countries as a processed product (bars, concentrates, extracts, juices, supplements) ideal for athletes and those trying to lose weight. The fruit is very rich in gut-regulating fiber, has a good range of vitamins and strong antioxidant properties. These come from about seventy active ingredients found only in this fruit, which regenerate the physique by helping it fight the signs of aging.

( from 12,00  )

What makes it unique

7.00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
20 meters

reachable height

20 Kg

fruit produced per year

Forests where you can grow your own Açaì, adopting or giving it away.

Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.