Cypress - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Cypress

  • Determined people
  • Who is always there

Native to Iran, nowadays it's widespread in the Mediterrenean area. The Cypress it's quite tall, with great drought resistance, and an outstanding adaptation to all types of soils. Its leaves smell citrusy when rubbed. Traditionally a symbol of the transition between life and death. Dedicated to those who are resilient and adapt to all situations.

Scientific name: Cupressus sempervirens
Common name: Mediterranean cypress

It is a member of the Cupressaceae family. Up to 30 meters tall, it has a columnar crown and gray bark with long fibers. It tolerates drought well, making it very suitable for reforestation of southern areas. Mature strobili are silvery gray to brown in color.

The cypress tree has always represented the worship of the dead. Indeed, its solemn presence encloses our cemeteries as sentinels of eternal rest. The origin of the name comes from Cyparisus, a young man of exceptional beauty favored by the Sun God Apollo.

Cypress is also widely used in herbal medicine, since it turns out to be rich in flavonoids, polyphenols, and tannins. These substances denote a whole range of properties with direct effects on microcirculation, such as for the treatment of peripheral venous insufficiencies. Other benefits have been found for anti-inflammatory action of disorders affecting the respiratory system.

( from 22,00  )

What makes it unique

23,00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
30 meters

reachable height

2000 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Cypress, adopting or giving it away.

Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.