Elm - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Elm

  • Determined people
  • Who is always there

Tall and towering, it is the true protagonist of Veneto landscapes. The elm has a wide and elegant foliage, and its durable and elastic wood is perfect for the production of quality furniture. Perfect if you love Made in Italy in all its forms… including vegetable!

Scientific name: Ulmus minor
Common name: Field elm
 

It belongs to the Ulmaceae family. It is a deciduous tree, known for its longevity. The trunk can reach 2 meters in diameter and the branches touch 10 meters. The bark is initially gray and smooth, but with slow growth it thickens and cracks, changing to darker tones. Contrast the glossy, bright green leaves, which turn yellow in autumn. Tiny purple-red flowers sprout in spring. The fruits are green samaras.

"In the midst of it an immense, shadowy elm stretches out its branches and its yearning arms: they say this is the house where the vain Dreams usually stand, hanging, under each leaf," reads Virgil in the Aeneid, just before entering Avernus. In Ancient Greece, the elm tree is consecrated to Oneiros, son of Sleep and Night, then Morpheus in Rome. In both cases he is the deity of men's dreams. The elm is thus the tree of dream activity, later extended to the ability to foretell events. In medieval times, it gains further prestige, along with the oak, as the tree under which to administer justice.

You may have encountered an elm tree on the roadsides. It is an excellent windbreak, and its thick foliage provides plenty of shade. Since ancient times, potassium, silica and the tannic substances in its bark and leaves have provided gastro-intestinal relief. Herbal teas and extracts derived from the infusion are depurative and anti-inflammatory. Cosmetically, elm is used as a healer, both for minor abrasions and acne.

( from 24,00  )

What makes it unique

33,00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
30 meters

reachable height

600 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Elm, adopting or giving it away.

Bosco Moranzani
Italia
Mira (VE)
Le Basse del Brenta
Italia
Cartigliano (VI)
Parco del Serio
Italia
Ripalta Arpina (CR)
Parco dell’Amicizia
Italia
Tezze sul Brenta (VI)
Ticino Valley Park
Italy
Abbiategrasso (MI)
Parco Oglio Nord
Italia
Villachiara (BS)
Parco Spina Verde
Italia
Como (CO)
Torbiere del Sebino Natural Reserve
Italy
Iseo (BS)
Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.