Hawthorn - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Hawthorn

  • Animal lovers
  • Lovers of good things
  • Who is always there

This sapling is characterized by white flowers and small thorns; the former loved by bees and the latter hated by birds, greedy for its berries. Hawthorn has become quite rare but, in the past, it shone with great fame. Known as 'the plant of the heart' it was highly valued for the cardioprotective and cardiotonic properties of its leaves and flowers.

Scientific name: Crataegus monogyna
Common name: Common hawthorn

It grows on rocks, in hedges and woodland margins throughout much of Europe, North Africa and Western Asia. It belongs to the Rosaceae family and can take the form of a shrub or a twisted, spiny sapling. Between April and May, buds and clusters of small white or light pink flowers develop from the prickly branches. The fruits are also small in size, about 1 cm. They take on a beautiful bright red color when ripe, around October, and retain it throughout the winter, bringing a splash of color to the landscape.

The Common hawthorn is known since the earliest times. Apparently, it was Theophrastus who called it by the name later retained by botanists: "crataegus," from the Greek "kratos" meaning strength, robustness. The Greeks resorted to its well-wishing flowering branches for wedding processions. In contrast, Christians associated its immaculate flowers with the worship of the Virgin Mary, who, according to a little story, washed the baby Jesus' gowns and then laid them out to dry on a hawthorn shrub of all places. In ancient Rome it was the flower of weddings, a wish for happiness and prosperity, protecting babies in their cradles. This changed in the Middle Ages, when its branches became a symbol of bad luck if introduced into the home.

Vasodilatator, cardiotonic, and anxiolytic, hawthorn balances blood pressure and is an excellent treatment for neuro-vegetative dystonic disorders, such as palpitations, dyspnea, chest pain, and congestive flushing: its intake restores emotional and mental serenity, producing a pleasant feeling of well-being. Among the benefits offered by hawthorn is the ability to choose the formula best suited to one's needs, and to modulate its consumption according to the type of disorder.

( from 18,00  )

What makes it unique

7,00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
5 meters

reachable height

500 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Hawthorn, adopting or giving it away.

Bosco della Panarotta
Italia
Levico Terme (TN)
Bosco Moranzani
Italia
Mira (VE)
Le Basse del Brenta
Italia
Cartigliano (VI)
Serio Park
Italy
Ripalta Arpina (CR)
South Adda Park
Italy
Lodi (LO)
Parco dell’Amicizia
Italia
Tezze sul Brenta (VI)
Ticino Valley Park
Italy
Abbiategrasso (MI)
North Oglio Park
Italy
Villachiara (BS)
Parco Oglio Sud
Italia
Pessina Cremonese (CR)
Torbiere del Sebino Natural Reserve
Italy
Iseo (BS)
Scuole Verdi
Italia
Carmignano di Brenta
Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.