Hazelnut tree - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Hazelnut tree

  • Animal lovers
  • Determined people
  • Who is always there

Do you believe the saying "the small barrel preserve the best wine"? Then the hazel is perfect for you! Considered a magical tree by pagan tradition, it is characterized by rapid growth and a multi-stemmed trunk. Its flexible, elastic and lightweight wood has always been used to create baskets and fences while its fruit, hazelnuts, has always been beloved.

Scientific name: Corylus avellana
Common name: Common hazel
 

It is part of the Corylaceae family. The hazel is an often shrubby tree with deciduous leaves, about 6-7 meters tall. The crown is bright green and the trunk branched from the base. The leaves are about 9-12 cm large with a heart-shaped base and pointed apex. The male inflorescences are grouped in pendulous catkins that change color, first pinkish and then yellow. The female flowers, on the other hand, are similar to small buds. The fruits are nuts, usually clustered in small clumps.

In the past, the hazel was considered a symbol of healing, wisdom and communication. The messenger of the gods, Hermes, kept with him a hazel stick called a "caduceus." Later this stick in the hands of Asclepius, became coiled with two snakes and to this day represents the symbol of medicine. For the Celts, too, this plant represents the tree of knowledge, enhancing sensory activities, leading to such clarity and mental presence as to make magic formulas work: in fact, its wood was used to make magic wands but also those of dowsers. This tree was also a symbol of fertility and abundance, and its leaves were fed to animals to increase their fertility.

The kernel, besides being a plant used for food purposes, has many benefits. A symbol of wisdom and communication, it is used for lung and liver wellness. In herbal medicine it is used as a depurative, febrifuge, anti-inflammatory, and astringent. Its gemmoderivative gives elasticity to the lung and liver tissues and is therefore indicated in cases of asthma, bronchitis, liver failure and to restore the health of these organs.

( from 20,00  )

What makes it unique

23,00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
12 meters

reachable height

80 years

maximum life expectancy

5 Kg

fruit produced per year

Forests where you can grow your own Hazelnut tree, adopting or giving it away.

Bosco Moranzani
Italia
Mira (VE)
Le Basse del Brenta
Italia
Cartigliano (VI)
Parco Campo dei Fiori
Italia
Luvinate (VA)
Serio Park
Italy
Ripalta Arpina (CR)
South Adda Park
Italy
Lodi (LO)
Ticino Valley Park
Italy
Abbiategrasso (MI)
North Oglio Park
Italy
Villachiara (BS)
Parco Oglio Sud
Italia
Pessina Cremonese (CR)
Parco Spina Verde
Italia
Como (CO)
Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.