close

No products in the cart.

Ironwood

  • Adventurous people
  • Determined people

45 meters tall, with a stem of 200 cm, this massive tropical evergreen tree is famous for its longevity and wood properties. It's suitable for construction, transportation, and infrastructure. Recommended for people with a powerful but docile spirit.

Scientific name: Erythrophloeum fordii
Common name: Teak lim

It belongs to the Fabaceae family. It is an evergreen tree about 10 meters tall, reaching 30 meters in optimal conditions and a diameter of up to 2 and a half meters. The stem is rounded with dark brown bark, which cracks, and can be peeled off in flakes. It is found at low altitudes, below 900 meters, in southeastern China, Taiwan and Vietnam, where due to overexploitation it is threatened with extinction. The leaves are bipinnate and slightly pointed. The top layer is dark green, while the lower layer is lighter with obvious veins. Teak Lim produces small white flowers that open in March-April. The fruit is an elongated pod that can grow up to 30 cm, containing 6-12 hard, black seeds. The fruits ripen in December-January and are brown or grayish-black in color.

Its high-quality wood has fine grain, it's hard, strong, durable, weatherproof, and rarely warps or cracks. It is often in demand for floorboards and construction.

( from 10,00  )

What makes it unique

23,00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year

Forests where you can grow your own Ironwood, adopting or giving it away.

Huong Son
Vietnam
Tay Son Town