Juniper - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Juniper

  • Determined people
  • Lovers of good things

An evergreen shrub that grows in sunny, rocky places and produces the famous blue-purple berries. Folk tradition has always attributed it with the power to keep witches and evil spirits away, which is why its branches were hung on the doors of stables, on the roofs of houses or were burned so that the incense would purify the air. Dedicated to lovers of Gin and superstitions!

Scientific name: Juniperus communis
Common name: Commonn juniper

It is a member of the Cupressaceae family. The Juniper can be found in both shrub and small tree form. It is an evergreen, perennial plant with very prickly needle-like leaves. It is usually found in meadows, forests and generally in dry mountain environments. It is a dioecious plant, that is, with male and female reproductive organs divided on different plants. The female plants produce what we call berries, but they are actually infructescences.

A peculiar characteristic of this plant is that the berries (infructescences!) of the previous year ripen and turn dark blue when the new ones appear. Thanks to this ability to bear fruit at different degrees of ripeness at the same time, it is a plant of high superstitious value. The protagonist of a fairy tale by the Brothers Grimm of several folk tales and beliefs, this plant is said to have been the only one to give shelter to the Holy Family during the flight to Egypt. Popular tradition has always attributed to juniper the power to keep witches and evil spirits away, which is why its branches were hung on the doors of stables to preserve the health of livestock, on the roofs of houses or were burned so that incense would purify the air.

Faux berries are widely used both in cooking, especially in the preparation of game, and in the production of gin, wines, liqueurs, and brandies.

( from 26,00  )

What makes it unique

7,00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
5 meters

reachable height

300 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Juniper, adopting or giving it away.

Bosco San Lio
Italia
Carlentini (SR)
Lio Piccolo, laguna di Venezia
Italia
Cavallino Treporti (VE)
Parco Albbruck
Italia
Carmignano di Brenta
Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.