close

No products in the cart.

Larch

  • Determined people
  • Wisest people

This conifer native to the mountains of Central Europe is known for its cold resistance. Its hard, durable wood makes the Larch perfect for constructing houses in the mountains, which is why we recommend it for those who enjoy summits and tough challenges!

Scientific name: Larix decidua
Common name: Common Larch
 

A member of the Pinaceae family, the larch is the only European species of the family found in Italy. In the Italian and European wild flora, larches are the only conifers whose leaves are not persistent, although there are other genera of deciduous gymnosperms in the world. It grows quickly and has a very long average life span. It is easily recognized by its open, sparse foliage, straight trunk with a very broadened base and light pyramidal crown.

The Romans came across the larch about 2,000 years ago and called it "larix" a name given by the Gauls, population of the Alps. The scientific epithet decidua comes from the Latin "deciduus," or "falling," to describe the larch's unusual habit of shedding its needles in autumn. Although its needles look light, the wood of the larch is strong, very resinous, and therefore resistant to the elements. In earlier times, hollowed-out larch logs were used as water pipes for wells. Actually, sturdy larch wood has many uses, but it is famous because Venice rests on larch pillars. In Zermatt, Switzerland, a house built with larch wood is said to have stood for about 1,000 years.

The aromatic resin of the larch that naturally emerges from the trunk of the tree is of primary interest for therapeutic purposes. Larch turpentine, which has anti-inflammatory properties, is also made from the resin. It is used in the treatment of rheumatic pains, blisters, abscesses and respiratory tract inflammation.

( from 24,00  )

What makes it unique

33,00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
40 meters

reachable height

800 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Larch, adopting or giving it away.

Bosco della Panarotta
Italy
Levico Terme (TN)
Enego
Italy
Enego (VI)
Fiemme Valley
Italy
Val di Fiemme (TN)