Leucaena - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Leucaena

  • Animal lovers

A tree native to South America that starts growing again as soon as it is cut for use as firewood. It can reach more than 18 meters in five years. Animals love to feast on its nutritious leaves, pods, flowers, and even the tenderest branches. The seeds, roasted and ground, become an excellent coffee substitute. Ideal for those people who, after a setback, get right back up, stronger than ever!

Scientific name: Leucaena leucocephala
Common name: Leucacena
 

It originates in Mexico, but we encounter it all over the world, even in southern Italy. It's a tough and long-lived species, in adverse conditions it lasts 23 years, imagine when it's doing well! It grows best in rainy areas, with a temperature between 25 and 30°C. With its shrubby growth habit, it grows up to 10 meters with pubescent branches when young, becoming glabrous with age. It has small dark green linear-oblong leaves that develop along with white, dandelion-like flowers with the onset of warm weather.

Leucena belongs to a group of 100 or even more species.

Many species are said to be used locally for furniture making. The brightly colored seeds are used in handicrafts. Several alkaloids with medicinal properties have been isolated from some species.

( from 52,00  )

What makes it unique

23.00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
5 meters

reachable height

Forests where you can grow your own Leucaena, adopting or giving it away.

Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.