Terebinth - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Terebinth

  • Determined people
  • Lovers of good things

Terebinth grows among the scrubs and sparse woods of the Mediterranean basin. Its well-developed roots are able to penetrate the hardest soils in depth. Well-known in the officinal field since ancient times, it owes its fame above all to its precious resin, with balsamic properties. it is still used nowadays as a remedy against kidney stones, arthritis and sciatic pain. Advised for people whose roots are firmly anchored in the ground.

 

Scientific name: Pistacia terebinthus
Common name: Therebinth

A member of the Anacardiaceae family, it grows in thickets and scrubby woods in the Mediterranean basin. In Italy, it reaches as far as Lake Garda. It can grow up to 6 meters in shrub or tree form. It produces edible red berries whose seed resembles the taste and color of pistachios. Terebinth often produces galls, which differ according to their position on the branches: horn-shaped at the tip, crescent-shaped pockets at the leaf margins; spherical on the leaf blade. These are excrescences due to parasites common to the species.

Native to Chios Island, it has spread for millennia on all shores of the Mediterranean, including countries in North Africa and the Middle East, reaching as far as the western borders of India. A native variety grows in Palestine, born from a spontaneous hybrid with the mastic tree. In Sardinia in the municipality of Ulassai in Ogliastra there is the largest terrbonth in Italy, it is more than 9 meters high with a circumference of 2.10 meters.

It is an ornamental plant, due to its beautiful red berries. Often found in parks, gardens or used as a hedge. Excellent plant for grafting with pistachio, in fact that is why it is grown in Mediterranean areas where pistachios are widespread.

( from 28,00  )

What makes it unique

23.00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
6 meters

reachable height

300 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Terebinth, adopting or giving it away.

Bosco San Lio
Italia
Carlentini (SR)
Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.