Willow - Wownature
close

No products in the cart.

Willow

  • Who is always there
  • Who wants to say "I love you"

The term Willow has Celtic origins and it means "near the water". The Willow both symbolically and naturally is linked to water. For the Celts in particular, and for other peoples in general, the Willow was considered a female goddess, and its worship, linked to lunar cycles and fertility, always held great importance throughout the centuries. It is a multi-use plant: for weaving panniers and baskets, as twine for woodpiles, we even find it in the salicylic acid of aspirin. Ideal for resourceful women!

Scientific name: Salix alba
Common name: White Willow
 

Surprisingly, it is part of the Salicaceae family. In Central Europe it is one of the most widespread species. It grows in floodplain and riparian forests. On meadows and stream banks you can see capped, thick-trunked specimens that provide precious habitat for insects and birds. Its leaves are narrow and elongated, the underside of which is covered with silky down.

Willow both symbolically and naturally is strongly related to water. For the Celts in particular, and for other peoples in general, the Willow was considered a female goddess, and its worship, linked to lunar cycles and fertility, always held great importance throughout the centuries.

White willow has anti-inflammatory, analgesic and antipyretic properties due to its salicin content. When ingested, it is converted to salicylic acid.

( from 22,00  )

What makes it unique

7.00 Kg
of CO2 captured over a year
15 meters

reachable height

25 years

maximum life expectancy

Forests where you can grow your own Willow, adopting or giving it away.

Isola Maria Luigia
Italia
Martignana di Po (CR)
Lago di Camazzole
Italia
Carmignano di Brenta (PD)
Oasi di Crosara
Italy
Nove (VI)
Serio Park
Italy
Ripalta Arpina (CR)
South Adda Park
Italy
Lodi (LO)
Ticino Valley Park
Italy
Abbiategrasso (MI)
North Oglio Park
Italy
Villachiara (BS)
Parco Oglio Sud
Italia
Pessina Cremonese (CR)
Parco Spina Verde
Italia
Como (CO)
Torbiere del Sebino Natural Reserve
Italy
Iseo (BS)
Mello Valley
Italy
Val masino (SO)
Discover WOWnature community!
Subscrive to our newsletter to find out what foresty means, learn from nature and stay updated on our initiative!

PRIVACY POLICY
The personal data collected through this form are processed by Etifor srl in compliance with the GDPR privacy rules and will be kept exclusively for the purposes of the WOWnature initiative. The data will not be disclosed to third parties and subscribers may exercise their rights under Articles 15 to 22 of EU Regulation 679/2016, where applicable, by sending an email to privacy@etifor.com or by clicking on the cancellation link contained in all newsletters' footer.